2018-2019 Hillsborough County Top Girls Teams and Players

Take a look at out Top 2018-2019 Hillsborough girl teams and players.  5 teams to standout.  Look for some common names and a few new standouts.  This list will be updated thoughtout the season.

 

  • Seffner Christian – This team is geared up for another successful season powered by Coach Joe Cooper.  Look for the University of Florida commit Brylee Bartram to put up some impressive numbers this year.  The Crusaders are revamped with some transfers and we are very anticipated to watch this team this season.

 

  • Tampa Bay Tech – This is LOADED! 2022 F Janiah Baker is the real deal and already holding several D1 offers. We watched Baker in Houston, TX at the John Lucas Top 160 camp along with 2022 F Amiya Evans.  There is no question that they will dominate their district and make another State run.  TBT has a key player in 2021 K’Nisha Godfrey who can score with ease and 2021 G Jasmine Peaks will also be a crucial part to this roster.  Coach Reggie Lawrence has something special over there and the future is still at Tech!

 

  • Carrollwood Day School – We already know about Division 1 prospect 2020 F Nabaweeyah McGill and her abilities to be special plus Tiasia McMillan who also is top D1 recruit will make CDS a top area team. Coach Karim Nohra looks to get to Lakeland this season.

 

  • Plant Kendal Cheesman, Honor Culpepper and Nyla Jean will be the core to lead the way for the Panthers.  This team is tough, scrappy and deep.  Look for Coach Carrie Mahon to make a good run in the playoffs.

 

  • Brooks DeBartolo – This is a team that has been consistent and Coach Maggie Henley has done a great job.    Look for 2022 G Jaela Davis and 2021 PG Amarie Godwin to make impacts.

 

Top Players:

  • 2019 G Brylee Bartram, Seffner Christian Academy ( UF )
  • 2019 G Tanyia Gordon, Tampa Catholic ( FAU )
  • 2019 Kaliyah Henderson, Robinson HS ( St. Josephs )
  • 2019 G Jalyn Spurlin, Armwood HS ( Anderson )
  • 2020 Tiasia McMillan, Carrollwood Day School
  • 2021 Nyla Jean, Plant HS
  • 2019 Ta’viyanna Habib, Armwood HS
  • 2022 F Janiah Barker, Tampa Bay Tech HS
  • 2020 G K’Nisha Godfrey, Tampa Bay Tech HS
  • 2022 F Amiya Evans, Tampa Bay Tech HS
  • 2021 C Mya Lamar, Strawberry Crest HS
  • 2020 F Nabaweeyah McGill, Carrollwood Day

 

Watchlist players:

  • 2022 Kaylin Gilbert, Tampa Prep
  • 2020 Megan Watson, Strawberry Crest
  • 2022 G Jaela Davis, Brooks DeBartolo
  • 2021 PG Amarie Godwin, Brooks DeBartolo
  • 2019 G Naelyn Almodovar Rios, King HS
  • 2021 G Jasmine Peaks, Tampa Bay Tech HS
About Reginald Burke 455 Articles
Reginald D. Burke Sr. is the Owner and Operator of Bay Area Hoops LLC. BAH provides coverage for national basketball events and has been in existence since 2010.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply