Skip to Content

In a City near YOU!

Gatorade State Boys Basketball Players of the Year

Gatorade State Boys Basketball Players of the Year

Be First!

Here are your Gatorade State Boys Basketball Players of the Year.

Alabama: John Petty, Johnson (Huntsville)
Alaska: Kamaka Hepa, Barrow
Arizona: Mitch Lightfoot, Gilbert Christian (Gilbert)
Arkansas: Malik Monk, Bentonville
California: Lonzo Ball, Chino Hills
Colorado: Colbey Ross, Eaglecrest (Centennial)
Connecticut: Matthew Moyer, South Kent School (South Kent)
Delaware: Jordan Allen, Dover
D.C.: Chris Lykes, Gonzaga College (Washington)
Florida: Tony Bradley, Bartow
Georgia: Alterique Gilbert, Miller Grove (Lithonia)
Hawaii: Hugh Hogland, ‘Iolani School (Honolulu)
Idaho: Connor Harding, Highland (Pocatello)
Illinois: Charlie Moore, Morgan Park (Chicago)
Indiana: Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)
Iowa: Jordan Bohannon, Linn-Mar (Marion)
Kansas: Jerrick Harding, Wichita Southeast (Wichita)
Kentucky: Quentin Goodin, Taylor County (Campbellsville)
Louisiana: Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville Magnet (Baton Rouge)
Maine: Andrew Fleming, Oxford Hills (South Paris)
Maryland: Isaiah Miles, Gwynn Park (Brandywine)
Massachusetts: Eric Sellew, Concord-Carlisle (Concord)
Michigan: Cassius Winston, University of Detroit Jesuit (Detroit)
Minnesota: Gary Trent Jr., Apple Valley 
Mississippi: Tyson Carter, Starkville
Missouri: Jayson Tatum, Chaminade College Prep (St. Louis)
Montana: Brendan Howard, Great Falls
Nebraska: Aguek Arop, Omaha South (Omaha)
Nevada: Zach Collins, Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)
New Hampshire: Keith Brown, Pelham
New Jersey: Tyus Battle, St. Joseph (Metuchen)
New Mexico: Clay Patterson, Rio Rancho
New York: Kevin Huerter, Shenendehowa (Clifton Park)
North Carolina: Edrice “Bam” Adebayo, High Point Christian Academy (High Point)
North Dakota: Aanen Moody, Dickinson
Ohio: Xavier Simpson, Lima Senior (Lima)
Oklahoma: Trae Young, Norman North (Norman)
Oregon: Payton Pritchard, West Linn
Pennsylvania: Lonnie Walker, Reading
Rhode Island: Justin Mazzulla, Bishop Hendricken (Warwick)
South Carolina: Joseph Battle, Abbeville
South Dakota: Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids
Tennessee: Alex Lomax, Memphis East (Memphis)
Texas: De’Aaron Fox, Cypress Lakes (Katy, Texas)
Utah: Frank Jackson, Lone Peak (Highland)
Vermont: Ben Shungu, Rice Memorial (South Burlington)
Virginia: V.J. King, Paul VI (Fairfax)
Washington: Isiah Brown, Lakeside School (Seattle)
West Virginia: Chase Harler, Wheeling Central Catholic (Wheeling)
Wisconsin: Sam Hauser, Stevens Point Area Senior (Stevens Point)
Wyoming: Hoyt Nicholas, Worland

Information courtest of www.usatodayhss.com and www.gatorade.com/poy/.

Previous
Next

Leave a Reply