Skip to Content

In a City near YOU!

Boys and Girls Holiday Basketball Tournaments around the area

Be First!
by December 21, 2012 BAH Basketball

Courtesy of TBO.com

 

Boys

City of Tampa Tournament

At Tampa Prep

Dec. 20 – Life Christian vs. Tampa Catholic, 3:30; Cardinal Mooney vs. Plant 5; Robinson vs. Chamberlain, 6:30; Blake vs. Tampa Prep, 8. Dec. 21 – First-round losers games, 3:30 and 5; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8. Dec. 22 – Seventh-place game, 3:30; Fifth-place game, 5; Consolation, 6:30; Championship, 8

BrightHouse Holiday Tournament

At Clearwater High

Dec. 20 – Gainesville vs. Nature Coast, 3:30; Mitchell vs. Strawberry Crest, 5; Clearwater vs. Alonso, 6:30; Boca Ciega vs. Berkeley Prep, 8.
Dec. 21 – First-round losers games, 3:30 and 5; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8.
Dec. 22 – Seventh-place game, 2; Fifth-place game, 3:30; Consolation, 6; Championship, 8:15.

Lakeland Christian Holiday Tournament

At Lakeland Christian

Dec. 21 – Foundation vs. Cambridge, 4:30; Landmark Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:45.
Dec. 22 – Consolation, 4; Championship, 7:15.

Seffner Christian Christmas Classic

At Seffner Christian

Dec. 21 – Academy at the Lakes vs. Agape Christian, 4:30; Keswick Christian vs. Seffner Christian, 7:30. Dec. 22 – Consolation, 4:30; Championship, 7:30.

Adidas Slam Holiday Tournament

At Florida Christian in Miami

Dwight Howard Bracket

Dec. 27 – University School vs. Treasure Coast, 12:30; Archbishop Carroll vs. Southridge, 2; Sun Coast Beach vs. Freedom, 3:30; Krop vs. Faith Christian, 5. Dec. 28 – First-round loser games, 9:30 and 11; Semifinals, 3:30 and 5. Dec. 29 – Seventh-place game, 11 a.m.; Fifth-place game, 12:30; Consolation, 5; Championship, 7.

Derek Rose Bracket

Dec. 27 – Calusa Prep vs. Monsignor Pace, 9:30 a.m.; Piper vs. Atlantic, 11 a.m.; Auburndale vs. Strawberry Crest, 6:30; Gulf Coast vs. Florida Christian, 8. Dec. 28 – First-round loser games, 12:30 and 2; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8. Dec. 29 – Seventh-place game, 9:30 a.m.; Fifth-place game, 2; Consolation, 3:30; Championship, 8.

Northeast Christmas Invitational

At Northeast

Dec. 27 – Northeast vs. Tampa Prep, 4; St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Wharton, 5:30; Boca Ciega vs. Clearwater, 7; Lakewood vs. Seminole, 8:30. Dec. 28 – First-round losers games, 4 and 5:30; Semifinals, 7 and 8:30. Dec. 29 – Seventh-place game, 4; Fifth-place game, 5:30; Consolation, 7; Championship, 8:30.

Alonso Holiday Classic

At Alonso

Dec. 27 – Wesley Chapel vs. Armwood, noon; Ridgewood vs. Robinson, 1:45; East Lake vs. Gaither, 3:30; Riverview vs. Alonso, 5:15. Dec. 28 – First-round losers games, noon and 1:45; Semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15. Dec. 29 – Fifth-place game, 2; Consolation, 3:45; Championship, 5:30.

Father Lopez Holiday Tournament

At Daytona Beach Father Lopez

Dec. 27 – Rockledge vs. Leesburg, 10:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Bishop Kenny, 1:30; King’s Academy vs. Mainland, 4:30; Harvest Community vs. Father Lopez, 8. Dec. 28 – First-round losers games, 10:30 and 1:30; Semifinals, 4:30 and 7:30. Dec. 29 – Seventh-place game, 10:30; Fifth-place game, 1:30; Consolation, 4:30; Championship, 7:30

Bishop McLaughlin Holiday Tournament

At Bishop McLaughlin

Dec. 27 – Zephyrhills vs. Carrollwood Day, 5; Santa Fe Catholic vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 7. Dec. 28 – Carrollwood Day vs. Santa Fe Catholic, 5; Zephyrhills vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 7. Dec. 29 – Santa Fe Catholic vs. Zephyrhills, 3; Carrollwood Day vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 5.

Shorecrest Holiday Tournament

At Shorecrest Prep

Dec. 27 – Academy at the Lakes vs. Pinellas Park, 3:30; Creekside vs. Newsome, 5; Countryside vs. Durant, 6:30; Dunedin vs. Shorecrest, 8. Dec. 28 – First-round losers games, 3:30 and 5; Semifinals, 6:30 and 8.
Dec. 29 – Seventh-place game, 3:30; Fifth-place game, 5; Consolation, 6:30; Championship, 8.

Indian Rocks Holiday Shootout

At Indian Rocks Christian

Jan. 3 – Pinellas Park vs. Armwood, 10; Palm Harbor University vs. Palmetto, 1; Bloomingdale vs. Westminster, 4; Indian Rocks vs. Sickles, 7. Jan. 4 – First-round losers games, 10 and 1; Semifinals, 4 and 7. Jan. 5 – Seventh-place game, 10; Fifth-place game, 1; Consolation, 4; Championship, 7.

2013 Berkeley Basketball Invitational

At Berkeley Prep

Jan. 4 – Ransom Everglades vs. Plant, 3; Orlando First Academy vs. St. Andrew’s, 4;30; Lake Highland vs. Wharton, 6; Berkeley vs. Pine Crest, 7:30. Jan. 5: St. Andrew’s vs. Plant, 1; Pine Crest vs. First Academy, 2:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Ransom Everglades, 4; Wharton vs. Clearwater, 6; Berkeley vs. Lake Highland, 8.

 

———

 

Girls

SCA Christmas Classic

At Seffner Christian

Dec. 21 – Academy of the Holy Names vs. Strawberry Crest, 3; Naples First Baptist vs. Seffner Christian, 6. Dec. 22: Consolation, 3; Championship, 6.

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

At Academy of the Holy Names

Dec. 27 – Braden River vs. Steinbrenner, 2:30; Gulf vs. Plant, 4; Wiregrass Ranch vs. Academy at the Lakes, 5:30; St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Holy Names, 7. Dec. 28 -First-round losers games, 2:30 and 4; Semifinals, 5:30 and 7. Dec. 29 – Seventh-place game, 2:30; Fifth-place game, 4; Consolation, 5:30; Championship, 7.

Queen of Palms

At Fort Myers Dunbar High and other sites

Dec. 27 – Palm Harbor University vs. Hialeah American at Ida Baker, 10:30; Gainesville Buchholz vs. Seffner Christian at Cape Coral, 10:30; Tarpon Springs vs. Fort Pierce Central at Cypress Lake, noon; Pensacola vs. Tampa Bay Tech at Dunbar, noon; Ocala St. John’s Lutheran vs. Freedom at Lehigh, 1:30; Stuart Martin County vs. St. Petersburg at Ida Baker, 1:30; Clearwater vs. Sarasota at Cape Coral, 3:30; Armwood at Cape Coral, 5. Dec. 28 – Division semifinals at Dunbar and Lehigh, 3 and 5; Division semifinals at Cape Coral, Ida Baker, Dunbar and Cypress Lake, 6:30 and 8. Dec. 29 – Division finals at Lehigh, Cypress Lake and Dunbar, 6:30; Division finals at Lehigh, Cape Coral, Cypress Lake, Ida Baker and Dunbar, 8.

Indian Rocks Christian Holiday Shootout

At Indian Rocks Christian

Jan. 3 – Calvary Christian vs. Palm Harbor University, 11:30; Sickles vs. Gibbs, 2:30; East Lake vs. Harmony, 5:30; Indian Rocks vs. Armwood, 8:30. Jan. 4 – First-round losers game, 11:30 and 2:30; Semifinals, 5:30 and 8:30. Jan. 5: Seventh-place game, 11:30; Fifth-place game, 2:30; Consolation, 5:30; Championship, 8:30.

Rob Moramarco Challenge

At Gainesville Buchholz

Jan. 4 – Fort Walton Beach Choctaw vs. Steinbrenner, 3; Gainesville vs. Freedom, 6. Jan. 5: Winter Haven vs. Freedom, 3; Buchholz vs. Steinbrenner, 6:30.

Previous
Next

Leave a Reply